The influences of intergroup relations on leader emergence and effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Kiriko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (00235152)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsintergroup relations / Ingroup prototypicality / leader / group identity / 内集団プロトタイプ / 勢力
Research Abstract
This study examined the influence of intergroup relations on a group power structure and on the effectiveness of a group leader. I conducted laboratory experiments, scenario experiments, and an investigation for university student groups. Results were as follows :
(1)As group membership becomes salient (i.e., as group identification becomes strong) through an intergroup competition, high ingroup prototypical members were more likely to be endorsed as leaders than low prototypical members. Ingroup prototypicality can be defined by a metacontrast ratio. On the other hand, members with leader schematic features were more likely to be endorsed and selected as leaders regardless of group membership saliency.
(2)In the situation to conflict with the outgroup, leader's ingroup prototypicality became group members' judgement standard to the instruction of the leader, while in the situation to non-conflict with the outgroup, leader's ability became group members' judgement standard.
(3)Among groups with competitive outgroups, leaders' prototypicality improved their followers' motivation. On the other hand, in groups without competitive outgroups, the same relation was not observed.
(4)The high ability and high prototypical leader was more influential than an high ability and low prototypical leader only when the group was engaged in a task relevant to the outgroup, although the influence of the high prorotypical leader was so strong that followers would comply with his/her order even if the order were not in accord with followers' intentions. However, when the group was engaged in a task irrelevant to the outgroup, the influence of the high prototypical leader was not so strong.
In summary, when group membership becomes salient through an intergroup competition, the high ingroup prototypical leader was more influential than the low prototypical leader although such influences were limited to the situation relevant to outgroup.