Experimental research in effects of experiences of disaster and misfortune on coping behavior with emergency.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUGIHARA Naoki  Osaka University, Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (60153269)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDisaster / Misfortune / Risk / Evaluation of death / Controlability / Crowd collision / Evacuation / Helping behavior / 死因 / バイアス / 接触回数 / 感情負荷 / 過大視 / 頻数認知 / ポジティブ語 / 死亡率 / コントロール可能性 / 若者 / 高齢者 / 性差 / 人口動態統計 / 経験 / コントロール / 保険 / 被害発生確率 / ギャンブル
Research Abstract
The first purpose of this research is to clarify the effects of encounter experiences of the disaster and the misfortune on coping behavior of disaster by laboratory experiment that uses the slot machine. Tens of thousands of people a year have died of the car accident. People, however, react to the problem of dioxin and the environmental hormone more hypersensitively than to car accident. The present study examined the influence of controlabilities and the responsibilities of disasters on hazard perceptions and coping actions. The result showed that level for risk coping activity has lowered when degree of controlability and responsibility were low. Moreover, in case of low controlability and high responsibility, level for risk coping activities have increased when the disaster probability was high and amount of damage was small. Second, I examined influences of experiences of death of familiar others and of indirect experienes(through mass media) on a subjective evaluation of the dea … More th. Survey targets were young persons (university student) and senior citizens. I set three conditions,(1, in case that the evaluator were men or women, 2, concerning evaluaters' self death or others' death, 3, concerning death of same sex or of opposite sex) and investigated the difference of a subjective evaluation of the death. As a result of the investigation, it was found that young persons evaluated opposite sex's mortality lower than that of themselves and persons of same sex. On the other hand, in case of senior citizens, women estimated their mortality rate lower than that of men. And, I obtained a result different from common sense that senior citizen's mortality rate evaluations were lower than the young person. Third, I did a field experiment concerning the encounter, confluence and the collision of two or more groups. I set the situation in which two group members (each 25 people) who had been overcrowded passed a specific place by the trot. As a result of the experiment, the flow of the stripe was formed in the counter moving condition (collision from the front). Member's behavior became complex in the intersection condition (collided at the angle of 90 degrees) and smooth meeting and parting was difficult. Fourth, labolatory experiment and interwiew of evacuee of the take off failure accident of the aircraft were conducted. The results showed that helping behavior between the familiar persons were observed in the serious emergency situation. It was clarified that in the emergency, the presence of the usual interpersonal relationships were important. Less