Study on exhibition of implicit sexism and acceptance of gender stereotypes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NUMAZAKI Makoto  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Arts, Associate Professor, 都市教養学部, 助教授 (10228273)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsgender / stereotype / sexism / mortality salient / romantic relationships / self-representation / ステレオタイプの活性化 / ジェンダー・ステレオタイプ / 平等主義的性役割観
Research Abstract
This project for investing exhibitions of implicit sexism on Japan found following results.
1. We investigated activation of gender stereotyping with sequential priming task. We found that traditional male-related traits were used as gender stereotypes on Japan.
2. We investigated the effects of activated self-representation on stereotyping and evaluation toward women. We found that female participants evaluated more positively the target that matched to participants' activated self-representations. We found also that when self-representations related to traditional women were activated, female participants rated the homemaking target as more feminine and the career target as more masculine. Moreover, these results were apparent among those who imagined the future themselves well.
3. We investigated the effects of mortality salience and egalitarian sex role attitudes on stereotyping and evaluations toward women. We fond that male participants regarded the homemaker-oriented target as more … More feminine and the career-oriented target as more masculine when mortality was salience. Moreover, these results were apparent among those who showed traditional sex role attitudes. It was also found that female participants with traditional sex role attitudes evaluated more positively the homemaker-oriented target and evaluated less positively the career-oriented target when mortality was salience. Female participants with egalitarian sex role attitudes showed the reverse pattern.
4. We investigated the effects of heterosexual-romantic-relationship priming and egalitarian sex role attitudes on stereotyping and evaluations toward women. We found that male participants with egalitarian sex role attitudes evaluated the homemaker target more positively and evaluated the career target less positively when the romantic-relationships-related concepts were activated. It was also found that male participants with traditional sex role attitudes regard the homemaker target as more feminine and the career target as more masculine when the romantic-relationships-related concepts were activated. Less