Scandal in the Internet society-Personal communication consonated with media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Yoshiro  Seijo University, Faculty of Arts and Literature, Professor, 文芸学部, 教授 (00146268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Kazuhiko  Seijo University, Faculty of Arts and Literature, Professor, 文芸学部, 教授 (10184417)
OHISHI Chitose  Tokyo Women's Junior College of Physical Education, Lecturer, 専任講師 (40352728)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsScandal / Social norm / Personal Communication / Media / Talk show / Internet / Social psychology / 社会的規範形成 / 共鳴作用 / うわさ
Research Abstract
Research purpose : The media scandal imposes a strong social sanction on the target of scandal and strengthens an existing norm, or forms a new social norm. When the scandal is reported in media, it resonates with personal communications among the audiences. A main purpose of this research is in clarifying the social function that personal communications play in a media scandal. As the development of the Internet and the cellular phone after 1995, personal communications plays more important role in present society.
Outline of results of research : 1.A detailed discourse analysis was executed about the talk show program (called as "wide show" in Japanese). A peculiar expression form of the talk show was extracted and the feature of how to talk about the scandal in media was analyzed. 2.A questionnaire survey on the talk show behavior was executed. The characteristic of talk show audience was clarified by multi-variate analysis, and the influence of viewing the talk show frequently on forming a nationalism among young generation was analyzed by the causal analysis method. 3.How the contents of the talk show are talked among audience in daily life was analyzed. A detailed discourse analysis was carried out about the conversation of three female collected by the group interview method, and many interesting result was obtained. 4.The articles of the scandal in the Meiji era period was collected in order to investigate from historical view point.