Social psychophysiology on control of emotion and modality of sensation in communication.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
WADA Maki  Nihon University, College of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30210983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Masanori  Yamanashi Institute of Environmental Science, Head Researcher, 環境生理学研究室, 研究室長 (40110027)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAnxiety / Postural control / Body sway / Visual sensory processing / Social psychophysiology / Emotion regulation / 対人コミュニケーション / 姿勢維持
Research Abstract
The standing posture is maintained by the integration of sensory functions with different modalities, i.e. visual, vestibular, and somatosensory functions. We have previously found that anxiety influences the frequency component of body sway (BS) of the antero-posterior axis in college students during orthostatic standing while gazing at a visual cue in front of them (Wada et al., 2001). The influence of anxiety on BS is observed in participants standing with their eyes open, but diminished with eyes closed. Therefore, we have hypothesized that the degree of anxiety affects the processing of visual information and/or the interaction between visual input and other two sensory inputs in standing humans. Furthermore, the possibility has been raised that humans with higher anxiety perceive the spacial distance, including the cognition of interpersonal distance, in a different manner from that of humans with lower anxiety. Our experiment employing the within-subject design has shown that the degree of anxiety positively correlates with the maximum length of the antero-posterior BS and thus the total area of BS in the same persons (Ohno et al., 2004, 2005). These influences of anxiety on the performance of BS are also diminished when eyes are closed. In 2004, we have examined the effect of exchanging the visual cue from external landmark to internal one. Mental arithmetic is carried out by viewing the internal tables. Therefore, we have observed the effects of anxiety on BS during mental arithmetic with eyes open. No influence of anxiety has been observed in BS with mental arithmetic. This result shows that the processing of visual input from the external milieu is essential for anxiety to influence the postural balance. Our experiment in 2005 has shown that anxiety does not influence the antero-posterior BS induced by an electrical stimulation of the vestibular organs.