A comparative Study of News Changes after 9/11 in Leading TV News Programs in two Countries Japan and U.S. 2004
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Miiko  Musashi University, Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (10231482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAMIZU Shigehiko  Musashi University, Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (10162778)
YOSHIDA Fumihiko  Tokai University, Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60210720)
ODAWARA Satoshi  Musashi University, Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (60268323)
OTO Yoshihiro  Sophia University, Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60266062)
SUZUKI Hirotaka  Jumonji University, Social and Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 社会情報学部, 助教授 (40337639)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsjournalism / journalist / news / 9 / 11 / news source / television / television news / 同時多発テロ / 客観報道 / 情報行動 / 日米比較 / 9.11事件(同時テロ多発事件) / 内容分析調査
Research Abstract
This study examines the changes in news contents and differences in news styles among leading nationwide evening news programs (BBC, CBS, Globo and NHK) in four continents after the September 11 terrorist attack in the U.S.. In-depth interviews with editors and anchors of the four stations revealed that a lager variety of news sources was gathered with advanced communication technology after the event. Content analysis of four news programs for a 3-week period in 2004 was also conducted. The study finds that despite similar news stories, reporting styles were different in terms of news sources, wording and perspective.
Many previous researchers mentioned that journalism had become emotional after 9/11. However, although CBS became more emotional and nationalistic after 9/11, it did not happen in other countries. Our content analysis proved that all news programs in four countries highly depended on governmental news sources, especially for international news and foreign news. Same events were framed with different words. By using these words, framing for international conflicts changed the impressions of events. Every single program focused on domestic news very much. For international news can be considered as home news abroad, CBS is thought to be the most home oriented station among four. Global events such as 9/11 have influenced news making process regarding news source. However, news making policies might not be changed so much by such events.
As for objectivity in reporting, all research questions are partly related to the issue. Objective reporting in practice has generally put emphasis on clarifying differences between information and the opinions of reporters. But if journalists really want to be objective in reporting, they must examine the whole process of news making.