The Application of Organizational Justice Theory and Intercultural Communication to Motivational Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Ikushi  Meiji University, School of Information and Communication, Professor, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (50257127)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOrganizational, intercultural, interpersonal communication tactics / Cultural values / Equity sensitive theory / Hard, soft, rational, exchange-promise communication tactics / Organizational justice / Motivation / Japan-U.S.cross-cultural survey / Empirical study / ハード・ソフト・合理的コミュニケーション戦術 / コミュニケーション / 組織公正理論 / 相互作用的公正理論 / 価値観 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 欲求 / 影響戦述
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study was to conduct a comparative study on how interpersonal communication in organizations promotes workers' perception of justice and motivation. In total, 1048 completed questionnaires were collected, leaving 1008 valid questionnaires (Japanese workers were 417,and the U.S. workers 591 including MBA students). Multiple regression analysis was performed to analyze the data. Main results and findings were the followings :
(1)The cultural values of "self-expression" and "self-responsibility" and hard, rational, exchange-promise communication tactics influenced U.S.workers' perception of justice, independently of each other. Any of cultural values did not influence Japanese workers' perception of justice.
(2)U.S.workers' perception of organizational justice mediated the relationships between the cultural values of "self-expression" and "self-responsibility" and motivation. As for Japanese, the cultural values of "uncertainty avoidance" and "company-commitment … More " and the perception of organizational justice influenced motivation, independently of each other.
(3)U.S.workers' perception of organizational justice mediated the relationships between hard and rational communication tactics and motivation. As for Japanese workers, the perception of organizational justice moderated the relationships between hard, exchange-promise, rational communication tactics and motivation.
(4)Exchange-promise communication tactics promoted Japanese workers' motivation, controlling for any other variables, while those communication tactics did not influence U.S.workers' motivation.
The present study provided several important contributions to both academic and practical fields :
(1)It linked distributive justice theory to procedural justice theory ; (2)It provided new perspectives for communication and management (i.e., organizational justice) studies ; (3)It clarified the functions of communication to influence motivation ; (4)The introduction of "cultural values" and "equity sensitive theory" into organizational justice theory developed the theory ; and (5)Cross-cultural study provided useful and practical intercultural communication tactics and skills for workers who are assigned overseas. Less