Developmental processes of the independent and interdependent self-concept; A longitudinal study of the life span development from children to elders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University (2004-2006)
Nara University (2003)
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Toshitake  Miyagi Gakuin Women's University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (20008189)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscultural view of self / independent / interdependent self / Japanese culture / longitudinal study / self-schema / life span development model / 発達
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to clarify the developmental processes of the self in Japanese culture. Based on Markus and Kityama's(1991) notion of the independent and inter- dependent self-construals, and on the head investigator's previous findings, a hypothesis that the independent and interdependent construal was internalized in adolescence and middle age and later year respectively, was examined by the following three researches.
(1)The cross-sectional study on about 17,000 children, adolscents, and adults showed that the independent self was more predominant in adults than in children and adolscents and that the interdependent self was strongest in adolscents.
(2)The longitudinal study from later childfood to young adulthood showed almost same tendencies regading the independent and interdependent self as those of shown in the closs-sectional research.
(3)The experimental study on adolscent and elder person showed that interdependent self schema was functioning for either adolscent or elder person, but that independent self schema was working only for elder person.
Based on those results, an life span model on the development of the independent and inter- dependent self in the Japanese culture was proposed.