The supplemental lesson teaching material is high-school and college students' understandings and skills in elementary algebra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Toshiyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Education, professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (30109623)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshigh school student / college student / mathematics learning / literal expression / conceptual bug / teaching-learning strategy / 文字式の学習 / 補習教材 / 模擬授業 / 中学生 / 文字式理解 / 補修教材
Research Abstract
Two-hundred and sixty college students were tested about their understandings and skills in algebra of junior high school level. The analysis of their answer scripts revealed that they had an conceptual bug, or implicit knowledge about literal expression. About 60% of the college students expressed"sum of an odd number and another odd number"as (2n+1)+(2n+1), while the correct one being (2m+l)+(2n+l) or the like.
One teaching-learning strategy were proposed against the conceptual bug : rewriting the problem into the version with a more concrete cover story.
The effectiveness of this strategy was suggested by the result of a pretest-treatment-posttest designed experiment, where high school students learned the rewritten version (as the treatment, and the original version(as an control) of the problem.