BRITTLE SCHOLASTIC ATTAINMENT OF ELEMENTARY SCHOOL CHILDREN ON MATHEMATICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionMIYAGI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
NISHIBAYASHI Katsuhiko  MIYAGI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (70012581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAIRA Makio  MIYAGI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (50312690)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBRITTLE SCHOLASTIC ATTAINMENT / ELEMENTARY SCHOOL CHILDREN / ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS / CULCULATION / WORD PROBLEMS / STRUCTURE OF KNOWLEDGE / DECLINE OF SCHOLASTIC ATTAINMENT / 倍
Research Abstract
The present study aims to identify causes of britlleness of scholastic attainment of elementary school children on mathematics area and investigate countermeasures to overcome.
When we assign problems of various difficulty to children, only few high-scholastic children show constant high performance and low-scholastic children do constant low performance. The performance of the middle layer of scholastic attainment is usually very characteristic. The curve of performance is sharp decline in the function of difficulty of problems. So the children look like high-achievers on easy tasks and low-achievers on difficult ones. We could call this sharp decline britlleness of scholastic attainment.
For poor learners show poor performance even on easy and standard tasks, we can find them very easily. But we often overlook britlleness of middle learners by their high performance on standard tasks. We have to use deliberate problems to discover it.
The present study showed that britlleness of scholastic attainment was caused by working-out without full understanding and instruction of stractural knowledge was effective.