An Exploration of the Psychological Factors Affecting Expressions of Intercultural Tolerance among University Instructors in Japan and United States.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NIIKURA Ryoko  Chiba University, Center for International Research and Education, Professor, 国際教育センター, 教授 (70251155)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsintercultural tolerance / stances on intercultural appreciation / beliefs / interpersonal affects / interpersonal motivations / 日米大学教員 / 異文化間対人葛藤
Research Abstract
For university instructors, acceptance of students from other countries representing a diversity of cultural backgrounds has become a requirement of their profession. The study aims at investigation of intercultural tolerance among university instructors in Japan and in the United States.
Focusing on "intercultural tolerance" as one of the prerequisites for multicultural coexistence, this study examined the psychological aspects of how latent intolerance in the human psyche toward other cultures is overcome and other cultures are accepted, and tentatively put forward a process model of expression of intercultural tolerance.
I began by reviewing previous findings in the literature on the concept of "intercultural tolerance" and defined the concepts used in the study. I next sought out the psychological factors thought to affect intercultural tolerance according to the psychological literature and, based on these factors, tentatively proposed a process model of the expression of intercultural tolerance.
Identifying three psychological factors・1) the cognitive assessments employed in choosing coping strategies when stressful events are encountered, (2) interpersonal affects (feelings toward specific individuals) and the interpersonal motivations affecting them, and (3) the beliefs, or modes of thought, held when a person experiences feelings or engages in behavior-I then explored the versatility of these factors when examining the factors affecting expressions of intercultural tolerance.