A PSYCHOLOGICAL RESEARCH ON THE FORMATION PRINCIPLE OF TEACHING MATERIALS FOR PROMOTING SOCIAL RECOGNITION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Toshihiko  UNIVERSITY OF YAMANASHI, FACULTY OF EDUCATION & HUMAN SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (30211296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAGARA Keiichi  WASEDA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (40134340)
服部 一秀  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (60238029)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssocial recognition / symbolic instance / teaching strategy / history learning / conceptual change / interest in learning / 命題の学習 / 社会科 / 好奇動機 / 言語教材
Research Abstract
Statements taught to students can, in general, be described in proposition form "if it is p, then implies q." Examples obtained by embodying the antecedent "p" are called "substitution instances." It is possible to obtain another type of example by embodying the consequent "q." We conceptualized such examples as "symbolic instances." Seven experiments investigated effects of symbolic instances on the learning of social sciences, especially history. The results of the first two experiments revealed the following : (1) symbolic instances aroused learners' interest, (2) learners could accept new symbolic instances as probable, and (3) symbolic instances could promote learners' understanding of statements. In the third and the forth experiments, the effects of symbolic instances on opinion acceptance were examined. As the result, we could verify that symbolic instances were effective in promoting acceptance of opinions. In the last three experiments we investigated the conditions of effect … More ive symbolic instances in promoting learning of a statement. We prepared three different texts that involved three different symbolic instances concerning a historical statement. Each text was presented to one of three groups in the learning session. After the session, we presented them the problem, which had been confirmed that many of students gave an incorrect answer due to their misconception. It could be solved correctly by referring to the symbolic instance in the learning session. We also asked the participants whether they referred the symbolic instance in the problem solving, and if not, why they didn't. The results suggested that the symbolic instances which could be incorporated into learners' cognitive structure easily and did not allow another interpretation were effective. We also tried to present learners two symbolic instances simultaneously in order to prevent the symbolic instances to be ignored or interpreted differently. This treatment was very effective in correcting learners' misconception. Less