Educational Psychology Studies on the Evaluation Behaviors in a Classroom by the Japanese Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionChubu University Department of Humanities (2004)
Nagoya University (2003)
Principal Investigator
KAJITA Masami  Chubu University, Department of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70047231)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordseducational evaluation / monitoring / field-study / impression formation / deductive thinking / inductive thinking / top-down / bottom-up / テスト / 観点別評価 / 指導要録 / 指導目標
Research Abstract
Past two years, this research was done on the educational evaluation behaviors by the classroom teachers in Japan. Research methods used in these studies were observation method, interview method and questionnaires which were applied to the school teachers, especially, elementary school teachers and junior high school teachers. Typically, educational evaluation by the teachers in schools were categorized as follows: a) monitoring behaviors on teaching-learning processes, b)achievement testing in a classroom, c)school report which was sent to children's family, and e) annual report of classroom achievement which was usually named as formal educational evaluation. These studies clarified following results and new point of views which will be expected to produce a new development of the educational evaluation studies.
1) In the beginning, the studies examined the literal meaning on evaluation, educational evaluation, rating, and soon. Then the studies compared this literal meaning with act … More ual usage by Japanese teachers in. a classroom.
2) Japanese teachers met with lot of difficulties in the educational evaluation situations. One of main reasons was that they attempted to achieve the high level of validity, reliability and objectivity which were the basic conditions of educational evaluation. However, the second reason came from the educational evaluation processes themselves. as follows.
3) Ordinarily, the form of educational evaluation in a Japanese classroom consists of several categories of educational achievement, for instance, knowledge and understanding, thinking ability, learning motivation, learning skills and so on. These evaluation categories are abstract concept in nature which is produced by the educational professionals. In evaluation activities, teachers must find suitable child's episodes which are correspond with the abstract categories of educational evaluation. These matching activities are just thinking processes in nature.
4) This thinking process consists of two different kinds of thin ing. The one is deductive thinking, and the other is inductive thinking. Every teacher has to integrate this different thinking activity to do educational evaluation in classroom. This is one of the most difficult parts of teaching activities.
5) Finally, child's self evaluation is very important and is necessary to research its nature and characteristics. Less