Project/Area Number |
15530423
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAMIZU Toshihiko Nagoya University, Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Professor, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (20116172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINO Kazuyo Hiroshima International University, Faculty of Human and Social Environment, Research associate, 人間環境学部, 助手 (30389093)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | assumed-competence / undervaluing others / types of competence / anger / sadness / 経験標本法 / 自尊感情 / ポジティブ経験 / ネガティブ経験 / 怒り-悲しみ / 個人的事象 / 社会的事象 |
Research Abstract |
First of all, we made a new scale to measure assumed-competence based on undervaluing others. Then, it's validity and reliability was examined. Assumed-competence was not determined by the past experiences whereas the height of self-esteem depended upon the successful and failing experiences. At the second, measuring anger and sadness in the hypothetical situations on our questionnaire, it was related to assumed-competence. The high school students who had high assumed-competence were more likely to get angry at personal events while they showed less anger and sadness at social events than those having low assumed-competence. Finally using experiential sampling method (ESM), we tried to catch undergraduate students' emotions in daily life. The students who have low assumed-competence and high self-esteem caused more positive emotions than those who have high assumed-competence.