A study of the development and the evaluation on classroom intervention strategies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku Univerrsity
Principal Investigator
TAKINO Yozo  Osaka Kyoiku Univerrsity, National Mental Support Center for School Crisis., Professor (60206919)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsClassroom Management / Classroom intervention / intervention support / RCRT for teachers / School Psychology / 教育実習生
Research Abstract
In this report the development and the evaluation on the intervention for the classroom management using the data of Role Construct Repertory Test for teachers. One time intervention for the teachers did not seem to be effective for all participants. It is because the test takes long time to complete and the test itself is quite complicated. On the other hand, for the participants for one year seminar course on classroom management with five sessions, the result of the test was useful for the their classroom control strategies building. For the teachers taking care of children affected from the school crisis, the result of the test was useful to making the plans to interact with specific students. For the student teachers just after the period of teaching practice, the procedure and the result of the test was good for reflecting the training activities.