A study on developmental process of "Personal Identity" and "Related Identity" in adulthood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yuko  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90213991)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsidentity / relationship with significant others / development by caring / adulthood / 個としてのアイデンティティ / アイデンティティ発達 / 関係性 / 重要な他者 / ケア
Research Abstract
<Study I>
The psychological meaning of care and caring for adult development was discussed, and "The Cyclic Developmental Model of Identity and Care in Adulthood" was introduced.
<Study II>
A Separated-Identity Scale (consisted of 12 items) and A Related-Identity Scale(consisted of 24 items) were developed. Separated identity of males was superior to females, and Related-identity of females was superior to males. The separated-identity had a negative relationship with neuroticism. The related-identity had positive relationship to extraversion and agreeableness.
<Study III>
Three Relatedness types were found : "reconstruction-completed", "satisfied with present condition" and "Denying or making little of the relationship with others". "Reconstruction-completed" type showed higher score on every stages of Erikson's Epigenetic Schema. It was suggested that the maturity on relatedness to others had significant relationship with personal identity.
<Study IV>
Study IV investigated positive personal development following bereavement. Personal development after bereavement was related to both care experiences and satisfaction with care.