Educational psychological study of sharing teacher's tacit knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKAGAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Michihisa  Kagawa University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10151185)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsteacher / tacit knowledge / metaphor / student guidance / class management / image of practice / principle of practice / rule of practice / イメージ / 学級だより / 教師用RCRT / 授業
Research Abstract
In research 1, the metaphor made about the teaching job life was examined. Is the metaphor different according to whether the problem related to the teaching job was solved? Investigation objects were 160 teachers of the elementary school, and 105 junior high school teachers. As a result, the following has been understood. (1)The elementary and junior high school teacher who solved the problem about the class has the image "The class is a place of a joint making", and an unsettled person has the image "The class becomes development of the unknown". (2)The primary teacher who doesn't solve problem concerning the teaching job has the image "The teacher is actor". On the other hand, the junior high school teacher who solved it has the image "The teacher is producer" and "The teacher is a person who learns". Unsettled person have the image "Tension and restraint". (3)The primary teacher who solved problem concerning the child understanding has the image "The child is multipronged". An unse … More ttled teacher has the image "To understand the child is to self-understand by the teacher". The junior high school teacher who solved problem has the image "The child understanding is complex and difficult". (4)The primary teacher who solved problem concerning the student guidance has the image "The balance of paternity and motherhood is important in the student guidance" or "It is necessary to do the student guidance flexibly". On the other hand, an unsettled person has the image "The student guidance motherhood" or "Zeal and perseverance are necessary for the student guidance". Moreover, the junior high school teacher who solved it has the image "The student guidance motherhood", and an unsettled person has the image "The student guidance is a fight". (5)There was no difference of the image of the class management whether to solve the problem about the class management.
In research 2, the class managerial problem was interviewed to three primary teachers two times. And, what practicing knowledge the teacher came to have was examined through the problem experience concerning the class management. Three teachers had the image of the class management "Space travel", "Harmony", and "Cotton". Each image divided into six principles such as "It is necessary to think by always becoming child's standpoint". In addition, each principle divided into the rule of two or more practice such as "The child had to praise and to raise it". It was clarified that three teachers thought that teacher and child's interpersonal relationships were the most important. Less