The analysis of classroom-based social skills training in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SATO Shoji  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Education and Culture, Professor of Psychology, 教育文化学部, 教授 (30107205)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsclassroom based social skills training / booster session / maintenance / School based intervention / 継続的介入 / ソーシャルサポートの促進 / 対人的自己効力感の促進 / フォローアップ査定 / 複数学級への介入 / 社会的スキル訓練 / 聞くスキル / 社会的問題解決スキル
Research Abstract
The previous findings of classroom based social skills training have often shown the loss of long-term maintenance of gain due to of the new class organization.
In the present study, the classroom based SST with children from 3^<rd> to fifth grade, consisiting 6 training sessions, was conducted at two months before classroom organization to confirm the above findings experimentally. The result indicated that the classroom SST was effective for the gain of social skills, but after the new class organization, significant gains of classroom SST disappeared dramatically. This suggested that the positive effect of classroom based SST passed away in short term period unless the performance of social skills should be reinforced from environment (e.g. peer, teacher) everyday. Afterward, when we conducted a booster session that reminded participants of the learned social skills, their social skills performance tended to increase. Thus, it indicated that setting up the environment that reinforce to effective social skills use and conducting the booster sessions periodically was very important to maintain the social skills use.
Based on the above study, it was suggested that the school based SST, implemented with whole school, seems to establish and maintain the gain of SST because there are rich opportunities to reinforce the social skills use in the multiple settings. Next we carried out the school based SST (10 sessions), and as expected, found that following the SST, social skills scores increased and the gains were maintained to six-month follow-up assessment.