Research on improving the social disorders in high-functioning children with autism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KAMIZONO Sachiro  University of the Ryukyus, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70149334)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshigh-functioning autism / social disorder / self-control / fantasy / autistic fantasy / joint attention / attachment / pointing / 不自然な動作 / 身体図式 / 動作 / 自他認知
Research Abstract
This study investigated how to improve the social disorders in high-functioning children with autism on the basis of their particular self-control. It was found that pointing behaviors and "unusual movements" of high-functioning children with autism were divided into three stages on the basis of self-control. These stages were as follows. First stage (0:06〜3:03 yrs) was named "the non-control stage". In this stage, unusual movements were not found. Second was named "the control-by-others stage". In this stage (3:04-3:09 yrs), unusual movements were characterized by tracing the turn-takings with other people. Final was named "self-control stage". In this stage (3:10〜5:10 yrs), they were peculiar to intrusion into physical world from representational world. It could be pointed out that these characteristics of unusual movements might lead to universal features among high-functioning children with autism. Absorption in the inner world observed in high-functioning children with autism is called "autistic fantasy". Characteristics of autistic fantasy were examined on the basis of analysis of joint attention behaviors in play situation with a specific other. It was found that the frequency of autistic fantasy became higher after birth of attachment between a high-functioning child with autism and a specific other, rather than stage in which the relationship between two was weak. From these results, it was suggested that the appearance of autistic fantasy might be involved with the state of human relationship. At present, we study how to prevent absorption in autistic fantasy and to improve social disorders ("the relationship between autistic fantasy and social disorders in high-functioning with autism"; Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C), 2006〜2009).