Educational program for the families of children with facial disfigurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Tomoaki  Miyagi Gakuin Women's University, Department of Liberal Arts, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (30184188)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsfacial disfigurement / children / family / mother / cleft lip and / pr palate / psychological adaptation / depression / 容貌 / 心理社会的適応 / ソーシャルサポート / 親 / 対人スキル / 治療プログラム / 自己管理型プログラム / 適応 / ソーシャルスキル / 障害
Research Abstract
1.Objective
This study examined the psychosocial adaptation of the families of children with facial disfigurement.
2.Method
The subjects were 71 mothers of children with cleft lip and/or palate. Their mean age was 32.0 (SD=4.6). The subject was first interviewed in a semi-structured way for approximately 30 minutes to obtain information about family support, social support network, maternal adaptation and social functioning. Two instruments were then administered in a fixed order to the mother.
3.Results
(1)About 10 percent of the mothers divorced.
(2)Fifty percent experienced heavy depression for a period of several months from birth.
(3)Fifteen percent were diagnosed as a depressive disorder by the Beck Depression Inventory (Beck et al.,1979) even after a lapse of several years from birth.
(4)Maternal adaptation could be significantly predicted by several factors such as family support, social support network and uncertainty about their economic future.
4.Conclusions
The divorce rate in our subjects was very high. It suggests that the families of children with cleft lip and/pr palate have some sort of psychosocial conflict. At the same time, about half the mothers were at risk for psychological adjustment problems. These results show the necessity and importance of early interventions for the families of children with facial disfigurement.