Teachers' intrinsic motivation for Lesson Study : An investigation of optimal conditions for teachers' practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAGE Masaharu  KEIO UNIVERSITY, Teacher Training Center, Professor, 教職課程センター, 教授 (80245620)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLesson Study / teachers' motivation / action research / evaluation / reflection / 教師教育 / 授業リフレクション / 授業研修
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to theorize teachers' intrinsic motivation for Lesson Study and investigate on factors of optimal conditions for teachers to improve their classes intensely. Previous research on intrinsic motivation, teachers' reflection, Lesson Study was reviewed to reexamine the concept such as motivation, evaluation, and classroom practice improvement. In addition, conditions which support teachers' intrinsic motivation were studied mainly by qualitative methods including action research and case method.
As the result, suggestions for teacher education are obtained; (1) Teachers' needs for autonomy, competence and relatedness should be satisfied at the same time in the process of Lesson Study. (2) Teachers' reflection on specific facts of learners' learning in the instructional process should be focused in Lesson Study. (3) Tools and systems for visualizing specific facts of learners' learning in the instructional process could be developed to enhance teachers' intrinsic motivation.