A sense of belonging and intellectual ownership of utterance in communication Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kozue  KOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY, Arts, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70146736)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCommunication development / Conversation / Belonging of utterance / Individuality / Quotation / Utterance and self / 発話の個性化 / 相互作用微視分析 / 著作権 / 所有概念 / 発話の個人性情報 / 微視的分析
Research Abstract
In this book, the viewpoint of "Research of the development of the language of the child centerd" (Saito, 2003a, b) that was author's opinion concerning the development of speech and language was deepened based on the data obtained for the basic research promoted in 2003-2004 fiscal year and the analysis material. The contents is the following.
As the empirical research, one is developed factor, and a cultural difference factor in Chapter 1 in Chapter 2 theoretically studying the historical evidence for the research of the development of the language of the child subject by the document research, and continuously on the introduction of developed research. It introduces the concrete data analysis research on the quotation utterance with a deep relations with the self as a metalanguage action based on the observation data of a child in two or more scenes to which the private writing activity factor is related and adult interactions. As for the result, a relative difference of the oneself … More and others quotation was seen among an adult, a child, a Japanese child, and the foreign nationality children. There was a difference also in the category of the content of the quotation, and the phrase with the verb and the particle was expected in the adult, and moreover, there were a lot of noun and single pronoun quotations, and the relation to the development of the continuance of the motive putting on the utterance and the content of the conversation was expected many of the quotation of the self-utterance in the child because it unified it. It is suggested that there are changes in the content with the drawing scene and the self-participation and the content of the quotation when it is not so etc., and it is own characteristic a variety of and be deeply related of the language act of quotation though it is a part in this report.
The function of the utterance is examined further as one of the applied fields repeatedly by the conversation analysis data of the investigation for the trial material in two. From theoretical viewpoint of to analysis of oneself and others quotation considered to be the most promising index it, and searching important high because it is unparalleled ahead though this result is a part of analysis result of huge data. Less