Project/Area Number |
15530436
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Jin-ai University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUTA Toshiro Jin-ai University, Faculty of Human Studies, Assistant Professor, 人間学部, 助教授 (00340034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJISAWA Kiyoshi Jin-ai University, Faculty of Human Studies, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (50020087)
YOSHIDA Kazunori Jin-ai University, Faculty of Human Studies, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (50143938)
HONO Takahiro Kawasaki university of medical welfare, Faculty of Health and welfare, Professor, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (80238766)
OMORI Yasuko Jin-ai University, Faculty of Human Studies, Assistant Professor, 人間学部, 助教授 (90340033)
MIYAJI Koichiro Jin-ai University, Faculty of Human Studies, Part-time teacher, 人間学部, 非常勤講師 (40350813)
権藤 恭之 東京都老人総合研究所, 福祉と生活ケア研究チーム, 研究員 (40250196)
堅田 明義 金城大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60015435)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Aging / Mental Retardation / Cognitive function / S1-S2 paradigm / Heart Rate / 知的障害高齢者 / 予期的心理機能 / サッケード / 生理学的指標 / 事象関連電位 / 活動量 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, a cognitive function of an aged person who had a mental retardation was examined. Subjects were composed by three groups. Members of group "E" were the aged persons who didn't have an intellectual difficulty (The range of the age was seventy-two years old from sixty-nine years old.). Members of group "MR" were the aged person with mental retardation (The range of the age was seventy-four years old from seventy-three years old.). And members of group "Y" were the young person without mental retardation (All the subjects were twenty-one years old.). In the experiment, we presented illustration of human face as a stimulus based on the S1-S2 paradigm,. and asked to detect the presented face stimulus (S1) previously from more than one face stimulus (S2) to a subject. A response time to the S1 detection, seeing behavior and a hear-rate were recorded under such conditions. Results were as follows. Young subjects in the group "Y" showed the transient heat rate response which consisted of the "first deceleration component"-"the acceleration component"-"the 2nd deceleration component" during the inter-stimulus-interval. In this series of heart rate variability, "the acceleration component" and "the 2nd deceleration component" reflect mental load of cognition and anticipatory process respectively. On the other hand, elderly subjects in the group "E" and "MR" didn't show the "the 2nd deceleration component" very well, but "the acceleration component" was obviously observed. So we think of this phenomenon suggests that analysis and memorization for S1 was extremely loaded to these subjects. These results suggest that S1-S2 paradigm is more effective to investigate to the higher cognitive function of aged persons with mental retardation.