Repeated writing effect on Kanji learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University (2004-2006)
Chubu Gakuin University (2003)
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Atsushi  Nagoya Gakuin University, Faculty of Human health, 人間健康学部, 教授 (10167504)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsKanji / Chinese character / writing practice / memory / cognition of kanji / 漢字認識 / アニメーション / 筆順 / 漢字学習 / メタ記憶
Research Abstract
This research is a r method of studying the Chinese character. In this research, it makes comparative study of the method of (1) Cage practice, (2) Gegen study, and the empty (3)Yoge study and (4) writing order animation study and (5) book study, etc. as a study method of the Chinese character, and of that tries to clarify the method of improving the efficiency of the Chinese character study. The university student was made a testee, and in this research, the Chinese character study method was compared, and examined. We have received a lot of guidance of practicing Cage as how to remember the Chinese character since school child's time. However, in Europe and America and Japan, the research that examines the relation between the act and the memory of writing is comparatively little. When thinking about the situation of natural Chinese character study, the research where the possibility with the effect that the Cage practice in the Chinese character study promotes the memory of the Chin … More ese character is suggested cannot necessarily be said that the Cage practice showed the effect in the Chinese character study by these researches. Then, constituents of an existing Chinese character were combined, and the creation Chinese character newly created was used as a record signature material of the Chinese character study in this research.
In this research, it was confirmed that eight experiments were conducted, and the practice of the book character of the Chinese character showed the effect of the Chinese character of the study promotion. Moreover, it was shown that this Cage practice was shown by not only writing the character actually but also an empty book. In addition, the study promotion by the empty book showed a bigger effect of the study promotion by advancing it simultaneously with animation that showed the Cage process of the Chinese character. It was practiced that the Chinese character study was promoted by repeating such Cage a practice and the Chinese character test in the lecture of a Japanese, basic study of the junior college student, and was shown the effect. It was closely related and confirmed to the effect of the study promotion of the above-mentioned Cage practice of that the storage symbol of the Chinese character was composed of a form of the constituent of the Chinese character, a meaning, and those appropriate positions. Less