Instructional intervention for ratio concepts based on "logic of children"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hajime  Ritsumeikan University, Psychology, professor, 文学部, 教授 (80094085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIYAMA Kazuhiro  Kyushu University of health and welfare, professor, 保健学部, 教授 (10170094)
HOSHINO Yuji  Ritsumeikan University, professor, 文学部, 教授 (20202301)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsratio concepts / informal knowledge / curriculum / logic of children / カリキュラム / 概算方略 / 新しいカリキュラム / 学力低下 / 割合 / 既有知識 / 子どもの発達
Research Abstract
The present study investigated effect of new curriculum on ratio concepts. The curriculum was composed of two aspects : the one was to introduce "logic of children" on the concepts. The other was to make clear concrete cognitive barrier from preventing understanding of children. The target children was fifth graders in a public elementary school. They were compared with pupils who were taught the concepts according to typical textbook on math. Intervention lasted about three weeks. As results, pupils in the experimental condition indicated better understanding in problem solving on ratio concepts, in judgment on magnitude or meaning of ratio concepts than control children. Thus, this study demonstrated that new approach based on the "logic of children" promoted understanding very hard concepts to learn.