Supporting older adults for their reading comprehension of procedural sentences -Analysis of signaling effects-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroki  Osaka Gakuin University, Faculty of Distribution, Associate Professor, 流通科学部, 助教授 (30245188)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssignaling effect / reading comprehension / procedural sentences / organizational strategy / explicitness of signals / strategy utilization / 認知的加齢 / 取扱説明 / 手順理解 / 学習支援 / 機器操作学習 / 住まい / 標準化効果 / 機器操作
Research Abstract
Technical writers often highlight the top-level structure of procedural sentences by means of signals such as spacing and headings inserted between them in order to make the structure of instructions clear. Presenting these signals is called as signaling. Signaling effects on reading comprehension with older adults have not been studied yet. But, the previous studies related to this theme suggest that signaling changes organizational strategies into more sophisticated ones and this mediation promotes reading comprehension and memory of them by older adults (Strategy Switch Hypothesis). According to this hypothesis, when signals promoting that strategy changes are used, they can support older adults for their reading and memory of procedural sentences. From the study conducted to perform this object, the mechanism of signing effects with older adults can be made clear.
This study investigated the effect of explicitness of signals in order to consider the cognitive aging mechanism of sign … More aling effects on older adults' memory of procedural sentences. We could operate the explicitness levels of signaling, though there are many types of signaling. According to levels of explicitness, experimental participants could be divided into three groups : No-Explicitness Group, Low-Explicitness Group, and High-Explicitness Group. The object of this study is to investigate the cognitive aging mechanism how different explicitness of signaling promotes strategy changes during reading comprehension processes and this mediation increases reading comprehension and memory of procedural sentences by older adults.
In the Study 1, comparison between No-Explicitness Group and Low-Explicitness Group was made. In the study 2, comparison between No-Explicitness Group and High-Explicitness Group was made. Based on these two studies, each finding was integrated. After that, the cognitive aging mechanism how different signaling has effects on memory of procedural sentences by older adults was investigated. Less