Study on Disorders of Joint Attention and Developmental Support in Child with Profound and Multiple Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionThe National Institute of Special Education
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Yutaka  The National Institute of Special Education, Dep.Policy and Planning, Chief Researcher, 企画部, 総括主任研究官 (30217492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSIKAWA Takashi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90221564)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsprofound and multiple disability / joint attention / developmental support / evaluation / attainment evaluation / 対人的相互交渉 / コミュニケーション / 学習評価 / コミュニケーョン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the development assessment and the program for developmental support for child with profound and multiple disabilities. List of attainment evaluation items below 6 years old were examined according to Joint Attention Behaviors. Attainment Assessment Check Lists (AACL) was designed based on Joint Attention Behaviors and some developmental tests. This AACL was included Japanese Language (Speaking and listening, Reading, Writing), Arithmetic (Number, Measures, Shape and Space), Life Skill, Movements. 9 cases of children with profound and multiple disabilities were evaluated by AACL. In these cases the attainment Score, profile and target setting for each case was discussed. Two case studies of children with profound and multiple disabilities were described to examined the target setting in addition to the relation between AACL and Joint Attention Behaviors. These results were discussed in term of learning for children with profound and multiple disabilities, high expectation of learning in school and educational plan based on data.