Neurophysiological Mechanism of EMDR (Eye Movement Desensitization Reprocessing)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Masakazu  Iwate University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70111234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Yoshio  Iwate University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30003958)
AZUMA Noriaki  Iwate University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30132228)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEMDR / PTSD / trauma / eye movement / psychotherapy / EEG / tppography / sleep / PTSD(心的外傷後ストレス傷害) / PTSD(心的外傷後ストレス障害) / 心的外傷後ストレス障害 / REM睡眠 / 側方性 / 自然環境
Research Abstract
EMDR (eye movement desensitization and reprocessing) has been acclaimed as a new psychotherapy with a high success rate. However, the neurophysiological mechanisms of EMDR remain uncertain, and continue to generate controversy. There is no experimentally supported theory to account for the EMDR psychotherapy. This study consisted of five experiments.
(1)In the first experiment, it was investigated whether the EMDR is a kind of hypnotherapy. The experiment analyzed the possibility of hypnotherapic intervention into the EMDR treatment. Subjects were instructed the EMDR protocol, and had the careful scrutiny of hypnotizablility and suggestibility. Topographical changes of electroencephalographic activities recorded monopolarly form 14 placements over scalp locations in the international 10-20 system with linked earlobes as the reference electrodes. The statistical significance of topographical EEG differences, hypnotizability and suggestibility scores during the pre/post EMDR treatment sit … More uations were evaluated by ANOVA. All subjects, regardless of hypnotizablilty and suggestiblity scores, showed a significant decrease of SUDs (subjective units distress). The psychological and physiological data indicated that EMDR treatment is not a kin of hypnotherapy.
(2)To determine whether there was a difference in the SUDs descent speed, two (horizontal and vertical) visual stimuli were presented during the EMDR stage of desensitization. The results showed that the decreasing SUDs speed was found during vertical stimulus presentation. It supports the hypothesis that the horizontal saccacic eye-movements are intimately involved with the mechanisms of emotional and memory reprocessing.
(3)There were significant differences during the tactile, auditory, visual, and visual-auditory complex stimulation. The power value of alpha wave at the parietal lobe P3,Pz and P4 had an increased tendency during the post reduced condition in EMDR treatment using the visual-auditory complex condition at the same time.
(4)The topographical maps of the alpha wave percentage at the occipital and parietal lobe decreased during the accelerated memory stage and the provocation condition using the spectroscopic power analysis.
(5)The fifth experiment investigated the rapid eye movements, scores of SUDs execution during three (control, provocation, reduced condition) conditions of EMDR process, and NREM-REM sleep. The results showed that the density of eye movement during REM sleep increased after EMDR treatment, and the left frontal activities might indicate a treatment efficacy. The paradoxical sleep is involved with the mechanisms of emotional reprocessing. Less