Analysis of the stress situation of the guardian who holds social withdrawal minority, and the effect of parent training intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Eiichi  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Associate Professor, 人文社会・教育科学系, 助教授 (80233948)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSocial Withdrawal / Parent Stress / minority (underage people) / parent training / 引きこもり
Research Abstract
The parent training intervention to the guardian of "non-psychotic social withdrawal minority" was continued, and the effect was evaluated. Permission of the publication for the report was obtained from 9 parents. As a result of the intervention, significant decrease on "stress aggravation thinking scale among the guardian of social withdrawal" was observed. This scale included such item as "the family should take responsibility for the withdrawal", "having negative view about the future of the minority". In addition to this, "depression and/or anxiety" score in SRS-18 fell notably. Moreover, communication skill training for the parents led them to show significant reduction to the item of "shutting up in his/her room", "the irregularity of everyday life", "hopelessness", "not talking about the future", etc among a social withdrawal behavior checking items. Results suggested that skill training for "recovery of communication with their minority" is effective in an modification of their pessimistic view and improvement of their relief from a superfluous sense of responsibility. Creation of the report which summarized the result of research for three years was performed.