Parents' psychological stress and its influences on their children's personality development in puberty.
Project/Area Number |
15530447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAISHI Kenji Nagoya University, Graduate School of Educatuion and Human Development, Associate Professor, 大学院教育発達科学研究科, 助教授 (80228767)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | puberty / parenting / parents-child relationship / psychological stress / personality development / parenting attitude / junior high school student / questionnaire survey / 思春期の子育て / 親の心理的ストレス / 青年期の人格発達 / 青年-両親関係 / 思春期への移行 / 思春期の人格発達 / 親の養育態度 / 親子のコミュニケーション / 面接調査 |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed to examine a causal model of parenting and its influences in puberty by interview and questionnaire survey. In the study 1, the semi-structured interviews were administered to mothers who have a junior high school student as a first born child. The results suggested that " parents' cognitive and affective attitude on adolescent child's development" and "parenting attitudes toward adolescent child" were important indices. In the following study 2, psychological measures on the above two indices were developed and were administered to 3543 junior high school students and their guardians. The results of factor analysis showed that "parents' cognitive and affective attitude on adolescent child's development" were composed of two factors, " positive perception" and "negative perception, " and " parenting attitudes toward adolescent child" were composed of four factors, "respect for autonomy", "firm but fair parenting", "feelings of uncertainty", and "respect for privacy and personal boundaries. " The subscales on the above 6 factors had high enough a coefficients. In the following step, mothers' data were mainly analyzed. As a result, mothers' positive perception on adolescent child's development were strongly related to their respect for autonomy. And mothers' negative perception were strongly related to their feelings of uncertainty. Compared with mothers' own perception and children's perception on mothers' parenting attitude, children's perception was more related to children's self-esteem and psychological maladjustment than mother's perception.