Project/Area Number |
15530448
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KAITO Akira Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学研究科, 助教授 (70204310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OYAMA Yasuhiro Kyoto University, Center for the Promotion of Excellence in Higher Education, Associate Professor, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 助教授 (00293936)
HAMANO Kiyoshi Kyoto Bunkyo University, Department of Clinical Psychology, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (10218547)
SAKATA Hiroyuki Osaka Shoin Women's University, Department of Human Sciences, Lecturer, 人間科学部, 講師 (70340627)
ISHIHARA Hiroshi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学研究科, 助手 (40378500)
金山 由美 京都文教大学, 人間学部, 助教授 (00269739)
鈴木 七美 京都文教大学, 人間学部, 助教授 (80298744)
鶴田 英也 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 助手 (60346096)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Narrative / Psychotherapy / Fieldwork / Experience / Culture / Clinical Psychology / Okinawa / Izumo / 沖縄・南西諸島 / 山陰・出雲地方 / 癒しの文化 / 体験の語り / 宮古島 / シャーマニズム / 御嶽 / 風景構成法 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to make a new paradigm which is different from traditional scientific paradigm, in psychotherapy that is the praxis in clinical psychology. At first, we set the concept "relatedness" and examined a method. The method we adopt is fieldwork. The members participated this fieldwork were psychotherapist. That is the point worthy of notice, because, the method fieldwork do not exist in the research of clinical psychology. We psychotherapists left for the fields, Okinawa and Izumo. Okinawa has have a particular history and been a soil relating the culture of healing. Izumo has been a particular place in Japanese mythology. We have related to the local people, culture, and so on. In this process, we used The Landscape Montage Technique(LMT). The feature of this projective technique LMT is to reflect "relatedness" between client and clinical psychologist. Through the fieldwork, we had a lot of materials about experiences, narrative, drawings, and so on. Assuming these to be materials of client, we examined narrative from experiences. At last, we had a symposium and examined the results, and had a further theme in making a new paradigm in clinical psychology.