The Effects of Cultural and Environmental Factors on Adolescents' Health-Endangering Behaviors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2004-2005)
Kyoto University of Education (2003)
Principal Investigator
OMORI Mika  Ochanomizu University, Department of Psychology, Associate Professor, 文教育学部, 助教授 (50312806)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHealth-Endangering Behaviors / adolescence / cross-national comparison b / w US & JP / self-construal / risk perception / contextual factors / 文化 / ライフスペース / 環境
Research Abstract
The current study was designed to investigate the role of cultural and environmental factors on adolescents' health-endangering behaviors. A cross-national study was conducted to explore psychosocial factors responsible for smoking behaviors. The study participants were 844 American high school students (9^<th> to 12^<th> graders) and 734 Japanese students (9^<th> to 12^<th> graders).
The survey results demonstrated that the proportion of lifetime smokers was higher in Japanese compared to Americans (32% and 23%, respectively). The proportion of parents who smoke were higher among Japanese. Scores on self-related variables such as self-enhancement and self-concepts were higher among American students, which support previous studies. Correlations between self-esteem and risk perception were not observed. Concerning health beliefs on smoking, Americans were more likely to have negative beliefs. When comparing smokers to non-smokers of the American sample, it was found that smokers perceive more benefits than risks for health-endangering behaviors.