Stress Management for Abused Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Yoshiki  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Faculty of School Education, 学校教育学部, 教授 (50164033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Keiji  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, 学校教育学部, 教授 (20263387)
INOUE Masahiko  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (20252819)
YAMANAKA Hiroshi  Kagoshima University, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (60182581)
鈴木 啓嗣  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10252959)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordschild abuse / stress management / stress coping / child nursing home / 児童養護施設 / キャンプ / 2次的外傷性ストレス
Research Abstract
We carried out the stress management camp for three nights and four days for the fifth grader in an elementary school and sixth grader (65 persons) who lives in a children's home. The child experienced the program which he chose together with the trainer, and the contents of a camp adopted how to stress to associate through experience which overcomes the stress situation of an exhibition to learn naturally. The stress reaction questionnaire (Shimada et al., 1994), a child's stress coping measure (Tominaga N、2003), and trauma reaction questionnaire (Tominaga, Takahashi and Yoshida et al., 2002) were carried out to the child who has entered each children's home. In enforcement, it explained that your trainner looked at this questionnaire, and it was told that I want you to make it an opportunity to consider one's stress. In addition, what was understood by the questionnaire was used as the letter, and it fed back also to the children of a non-participating group.
As a result of performing … More 2 factor analysis of variance which used the stress reaction score as data, made participation and a non-participating group the factor between subjects, and made order the factor in a subject, the main effect of a group was not significant, and the significant difference was seen by the main effect (F(123,1)=14.09,p<.005) of order, but the difference significant to a mutual action was not seen. The relaxed score was used as data among stress coping measures, and the significant difference was seen by participation and interaction (F(1,480)=14.51,p<0.000) as a result of analysis of variance. As a result of low rank official approval, before and behind the participating group, a significant difference was not seen (F(1,480)=2.56,p=.110), but the difference significant forward and backward was seen in the non-participating group (F(1,480)=14.34,p<.000). The score of the direction after a camp fell participation and a non-participating group / the stress reaction score intentionally. On the other hand, about relaxed management, the participating group was maintaining to the score of the camp non-participating group having fallen after the camp among stress management. From this, the child who participated in the stress management camp was considered to have attached desirable stress coping to the body. Less