The inhibitive and the facilitative approaches on self-control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
SUGIWAKA Hiroko  Nara University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90257171)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsself-control / inhibitive approaches / facilitative approaches / アプローチの方向性 / 積極的アプローチ / 行動実行計画 / 抑制的アプローチ / 行動コスト / 目標達成確率 / 行動期間 / 効果と取り組みやすさ / 実行可能性
Research Abstract
Reformative self-control is directed at breaking habits in order to adopt new and more effective behaviors, and the self-control can be accomplished (a) by the facilitative approaches which promote the adequate behaviors and/or (b) by the inhibitive approaches which control inadequate and habitual behaviors. Concerning these two approaches, this research aimed to examine the following three points. First, conditions these two approaches are useful respectively. Second, factors promote or obstruct two approaches. Third, the facilitative approaches become more effective by using the implementation intentions or not. Results were as follows. (1) The facilitative approaches were more applied under the condition in which the target is not achieved only by suppressing behaviors like the taking credits to graduate, whereas the inhibitive approaches were more executed under the condition in which the approaches from two directions were expected to have the effects at the same level, for instance, the way of health care. (2) The inhibitive approaches can not be executed easily when the period required to keep controlling becomes long or the goal probability deteriorates. On the other hand, the execution level to the facilitative approaches is not decreased easily when either of these two conditions is satisfactory. (3) A combination of the implementation intentions and the self-reinforcement promoted the self-control by the facilitative approaches.