A study on activities of clinical psychologists in medical fields with highly advanced technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Kenichi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10186702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHINO Teiji  Hiroshima University, Health Service Center, Associate Professor, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (00294603)
ISOBE Noriko  Hiroshima University, Health Service Center, Associate Professor, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (80335695)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsadvance in medical technology / clinical psychologist / HI / AIDS counseling / psychosocial care / professional networking / 心理社会的問題
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to describe and consider the activities and attitudes of clinical psychologists(CPs) in medical fields with highly advanced technology. In the first study, about 30 clinical psychological studies on HIV/AIDS counseling(HAC), genetic counseling (GC), neonatal care in NICU(NCN), counseling for infertile couples(CIC), counseling for cancer patients(CCP), and mental care for donors and recipients in organ plantation care(OPC) were reviewed. In the second study, a questionnaire was elaborated and distributed to random sampled 828 CPs in medical fields. Of successfully returned 449,133 (29.8%) CPs had experienced psychosocial cares in those 6 fields : CCP (44.2%), HAC(16.4%), CIC(11.9%), NCN(10.2%), GC(8.8%) and OPC(8.4%). Excepting HAC, most CPs were young and inexperienced as helping professionals. Supporting systems and successive training programs for them were undeveloped. In the third study, a qualitative questionnaire was elaborated and distributed to experienced and leading 42 CPs in those fields. The results supported the quantitative results of the second study. In the fourth study, 3 leading CPs in CCP, NCN and CIC were interviewed to explore their professional networking among CPs in each field. Finally, the significance of collaboration between clinicians and researchers in each network were discussed.