| Project/Area Number |
15530454
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Yasue Kyushu University, Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (90235763)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAYAMA Osamu Kyushu University, Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (80243856)
KAMIO Yoko Kyushu University, Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (00252445)
MORITA Miyako Nagoya University, Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Professor, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (80210178)
SUGIMURA Kazumi Nagoya University, Center for Developmental Clinical Psychology and Psychiatry, Associate Professor, 発達心理精神科学教育センター, 助教授 (20249288)
NAKAHARA Mustumi Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 助教授 (80336990)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Clinical psychology / Mental problems of contemporary youths / Problem behaviors / Family relationship / Psychological assessments / Psychotherapy / 現代青年 / 心の問題 / 青年期 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the research that was described at the start will be re-summarized as the following Abstract of the research project. "Research on the mental problems of contemporary youths" : We focused on symptoms that are liable to cause a range of problem behaviors, and studied psychological diagnoses and assessments that made early detection possible and which could be added to appropriate treatment programs. One of the problems this research took up was high-functioning pervasive developmental disorders ; the other was dissociation, a symptom liable to induce problem behaviors. All the members of our research group studied these problems and gave presentations at domestic and overseas academic meetings. A scientific paper is currently being written on the findings of this study. "Research on the interpersonal relationships of contemporarv youths, focusing on family relationships" : Takahashi published a scientific paper that describes the process of psychotherapy with an adolescent
… More
with schizophrenia. With other research collaborators, moreover she studied the issue of parent-child relationships of healthy youths. As panelist at a meeting of the Japan Association of Family Therapy, she also discussed the process of psychotherapy of a certain client from the family psychological assessment perspective. Takahashi attended the 18th International Congress of Rorschach and Projective Methods held in Barcelona, together with fellow researchers Terasaki and Nishi, and gathered materials on the Fairy Tale Test (FTT), a newly-developed personality test and an assessment focusing on the understanding of object relationships in children. "Research on education on psychological assessment techniques" : The findings were compiled into a research paper and presented by Morita and Nakahara. A joint survey was conducted by Takahashi and research collaborators, and research on the method of studying the Rorschach method was compiled. Furthermore, Takahashi, Morita and Nakahara practiced psychological assessment education as part of the curricula for undergraduate, graduate, and postgraduate programs. Less