Studies of burnout prevention programs and development of support model for care workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOita University (2004-2005)
大分医科大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
UENO Tokumi  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50144788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yoshifumi  Nippon Bunri University, Department of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60230596)
HAYASHI Tomokazu  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70274743)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscare workers / burnout / stress / preventive programs / support system / support model / the elderly / nursing homes for the aged / 高齢者入所施設 / ケア専門職 / 心理学的プログラム / 高齢者入居施設
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to design the burnout prevention programs and to develop the support model for care workers. We executed the interview survey for care workers in typical nursing homes for the aged in Sweden and the advanced facilities in Japan. Stress and burnout of care workers, the support needs of staffs for the manager and colleagues, the support system were investigated. As a result, some suggested findings were obtained in creating programs of burnout prevention.
Next, the questionnaire method was executed for the care workers of nursing homes for the aged and home care workers in Japan. Support needs of care workers, major support resources, state of the burnout, cognitions of mutuality between care workers and the aged, and the evaluations of staffs workplace environment were investigated from the viewpoint of the burnout prevention and construction of the support system.
We pointed out that the early stage detect and the intervention at the early stage were important in preventing burnout. Since work place environmental factors, such as the atmosphere that works easily, and support of manager and superior play a vital role, we point out systematic coping and management areimportant in preventing burnout, along with individual coping.
The results of these researches were reported at the academic society of psychology and in the bulletin of research of the Oita University. Finally, we tried concrete proposals for burnout prevention and construction of effective support model for care workers, and discussed the roles of psychologists in the research report.