Psychometrics' reconsideration of the neuropsychological assessment in brain damaged patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Daisuke  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00112160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HYODO Akio  University of the Ryukyus, Department of Medicine, Associate of Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40167606)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsbrain damage / cognitive disorder / neuropsychological test / clinical neuropsychology / psychological test battery / neuroimage / 脳損傷者 / fMRI
Research Abstract
The assessment of cognitive function of brain damaged patients is different from the elderly as well as dementia Brain damaged patients reveal various aspects of cognitive dysfunction by some variables of the damaged region, brain pathology, the process of illness and so on. We designed the brief neuropsychological test battery (Ryukyu University Version) on the basis of some conditions in view of the above described background factor. We have analyzed global cognitive dysfunction of the brain damaged patients using the modified MMSE(3MS) in comparison with normal subjects. We showed the profile of cognitive dysfunction of brain damaged patients with 3MS in terms of the variable of damaged region, pathology, pre-post operation and so on.
Moreover, the Stroop test and the Trail making test which is sensitive to the dysfunction of the prefrontal neocortex, including one of our brief neuropsychological test battery, were conducted on many brain damaged patients and the normal subjects to standardize these data. We also have analyzed the aspect of cognitive function of brain damaged patients with this standardization.