Why do respondents makeanswers "Neither agree nor disagree"and/or aberrant responses on a personality test?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SUKIGARA Masune  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (80148155)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPersonality Tests / Item Response Theory / person-fit / Personality Descriptive Words / Test-Taking Attitudes / Acquiescence / MMPI / Aberrant Responses / 受験態度
Research Abstract
On a self-report personality inventory, many researches have developed many different methods to detect a response bias and investigated what processes have generated the bias. One recent method is using the person-fit index based on item response theory. The first study, "Detection of aberrant answers in a personality test through person-fit," found that it was difficult to detect the faking-good respondents, but effective for the faking-bad by person-fit. And, it was recognized the differences in the aberration responses between ability tests and personality tests.
The next study "Dose a personality descriptive word with its antonym imply a bipolar personality dimension, another word unipolar one?" provided a pool of reversal items in order to examine acquiescence. And, it is examined whether a personality trait is bipolar or unipolar. On items representing the bipolar personality trait, it is predicted that the individual with moderate degree of the trait answers "neither agree nor disagree." On the other hand, on the unipolar trait, because it is impossible to answer "neither agree nor disagree" or "neutral," the individual who answers this one doesn't have the trait. To confirm these hypotheses, the pool of reversal items is available.
Finally, the study "Examination of acquiescence through reversal items on a personality test," examined influences of acquiescence on the Hy and the Pt scale in the Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory (MMPI). After Bentler, Jackson, and & Messick (1971), influences of agreement acquiescence and agreement acquiescence were evaluated through the latent structure analysis. So, acceptance acquiescence influenced the scale scores moderately, but agreement acquiescence had few influences. And, it was clarified also that the influence was considerably small compared with the influence by a latent trait.