THE IMPROVEMENT OF SUPPORT METHOD TO THE BREAST CANCER PATIENTS -THE INTRODUCTION OF THE "NARRATIVE" VIEWPOINT AND HEALTH PSYCHOLOGICAL EDUCATION TO THE NURSES-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTOHOKU GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORIKE Hiroko  TOHOKU GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LIBERALARTS, PROFESSOR (90209297)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBREAST CANCER / ILLNESS NARRATIVE / HEALTH PSYCHOLOGY / STAFF EDUCATION / SENSE OF COHERENCE / QUALITYOF LIFE / HEALTH LOCUS OF CONTROL / 乳癌 / 病気の語り(narrative) / Sence of Coherence / 不安 / 病気体験 / 病気認知
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to devise a better way of the psychological support to breast cancer patients by the nurses. To achieve this purpose, four projects were planned mainly. The nurses participated in the follow-up research about the anxiety of patients. Through this experience and results, the nurses found that the anxiety of the patient is strong and follows for a long time. For the second, the questionnaire survey was carried out for breast cancer patients by this researcher. The results about the relationships among illness narratives, QOL and related factors were good clue for the nurses to think about the illness experience of breast cancer patients. Thirdly, from a viewpoint of illness narrative, the researcher had the interview for breast cancer patients. While being based on these results, health psychological education for the nurses was planned for the fourth, and especially the "narrative" viewpoint was emphasized in it. These experiences were very useful for the nurses to deepen the understanding about the psychological aspects of breast cancer patients.