Application of Morita Therapy in Spanish toward Latin American Nikkeis in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TSUNOKAWA Masaki  Tokai University, Foreign Language Center, Professor, 外国語教育センター, 教授 (90188607)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLatin America / Nikkeis / Morita Therapy / Spanish / Identity / 日経人
Research Abstract
Between 2003 and 2006, the author carried out the above mentioned research. The subjects of the research were in total 193 Latin American Nikkeis. Among them, to 106 Nikkeis (51 male and 55 female) he sent MMPI in Spanish or Portuguese version, and obtained the MMPI completed by 89 Nikkeis (42 male and 47 female) whom he interviewed personally later. Finally, he selected 50 Nikkeis (25 male and 25 female) to apply Morita Therapy in Spanish.
He selected those Nikkeis considering the results of the MMPI and other questionnaire accompanied by individual interview, also confirming the will of each person. Focusing on the Shinkeishitsu tendency and checking the level of adaptation in Japan, he applied Morita Therapy to review it's effectiveness before Nikkeis.
Some unexpected results were clarified through statistical results of the MMPI. Latin American Nikkeis are more inclined to show Shinkeishitsu tendency than Japanese young people. Also through the individual interviews they showed the same characteristics. Concerning the effectiveness of Morita Therapy, the results were positive in general.
As a conclusion, we would say that Latin American Nikkeis have been preserving the Shinkeishitsu tendency which was predominant mostly in Meiji Era or 100 years ago in Japan. In contrast, we see that the personality structure of Japanese young people is a little different nowadays from the standpoint of Morita Shinkeishitsu.