Behavioral Assessment and Early Support Model of Children in the Regular Classroom in the Age of Diversity : An Empirical Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMI Junko  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10340895)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSpecial support education / behavioral assessment / Learning disability / Consultation / School consultation / N = 1 experimental design / Behavior analysis / Behavior therapy / 機能アセスメント / 行動チェックリスト / 姿勢 / 通常教育 / ソーシャルスキル / 科学者-実践家モデル / ABCアセスメント
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to conduct behavioral assessment of children with diverse needs in the regular classroom and to evaluate forms of special educational support of children in need of service. The scientist-practitioner model of evidence-based clinical psychology served as the guiding model for the entire project. Assessment was conducted on over 1,000 children on their social and academic behaviors in the classroom by using a variety of behavioral observation methods. There were significant differences in the rated frequencies of all classroom behaviors on the Classroom Behavior Checklist between high support and low support children. The author served as school consultant and provided behavioral and educational consultation to the schools as part of Kobe-City's Special Educational Support Project. A total of 16 graduate students were trained as behavioral assistants in the author's graduate research seminar for this project. This long-term project is built on research an … More d practice collaboration among Board of Special Support Education of Kobe City, Kobe-City schools, and universities from Hyogo, Osaka, and Kyoto Prefectures. Based on behavioral observation, functional assessment, and classroom-based interventions of children, the project demonstrated the feasibility of setting up evidence-based support systems and year-round observation and support programs for children in school classrooms. Teacher consultation was conducted throughout the project period through workshops, classroom visits, and case conferences. Future research agenda include (1)the continued application of the scientist-practitioner model to train graduate students in clinical and school psychology ; (2)setting up on-going evidence-based school assessment and support systems in the classroom, (3)and conducting effective dissemination research. Research findings were presented at numerous national and international conferences. They were also published as journal articles and chapters in edited volumes. Less