The empirical research on the childcare support by child-care workers in the clinical and developmental problem.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Masahiro  Nakamura Gakuen University, Faculty of Human Development, Assistant Professor, 人間発達学部, 助教授 (10231250)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordschild-care worker / childcare support / child care stress / handicapped children care / child abuse / help-seeking / referral / the satisfaction of consulting / 通告 / 統合保育 / 文献研究 / 依存的援助要請 / 適応的援助要請 / 動機づけ-態度-要請行動モデル / 保育士
Research Abstract
This study examined on the effect and limit of the childcare support by child-care worker on the parents who suffering from child care stress, handicapped children care, and child abuse. On the intervention by child-care worker, three stages model which consisted of acceptance, referral, and cooperation was proposed.
In the acceptance stage, the proportion of the parent who consulted on worries of the child care to the worker was 54.6〜61.6%. The parent who consulted to the worker had strongly recognized expertise of the consultation of the worker (chapter 2). By the covariance structure analysis, the validity of the scale which raised the satisfaction of the parent in consulting in child-care worker was confirmed. This scale was named the child-care worker consultation behavior scale, and it was consistent of acceptance factor and advice factor (chapter 3). It was proven that the parents with the handicapped children did not sense the impatience to care and education by the interaction with child-care worker (chapter 4). In the referral stage, the parent of the children who were suspected with developmental disorder or borderline did not tend to have medical examination of the specialists. That child-care worker was well able to refer those parents to the specialized agency was 52.4% of all cases (chapter 5). Child-care worker did not seem to recognize neglect, psychological abuse and EDV(Exposure to Domestic Violence) with "abuse". Therefore, they did not notify the Child Consultation Center of such abused children (chapter 6). In the cooperation stage, case study papers on the handicapped child care was analyzed. As the result, it was proven that low of expertise of workers and dysfunction of the cooperation system were problems (chapter 7).