The interaction between chromatic and achromatic systems in the wide visual presentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Yasuhiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Letter, Asso.Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (30260392)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsWide spatial presentation / Chromatic system / Luminance system / Interaction among modules / Adaptation level / Spatial frequency / Contrast sensitivity / Orientation / 色検出機構 / 輝度検出機構 / 色処理システム / 輝度処理システム / 相互作用 / コントラスト感度曲線 / 液晶プロジェクター
Research Abstract
The present research studied that the interaction between chromatic and achromatic systems in the wide visual presentation condition. Experiments 1 and 2 showed that the contrast sensitivity function of the chromatic system was shifted to higher spatial frequency region and the peak spatial frequency also as the chromatic saturation of the background field was increased. Experiment 3 showed that there were three or four chromatic channels in the low and middle spatial frequency region. It was suggested that the chromatic coding systems, which are assumed to posses poorer spatial resolution or better global cognition than the luminance system which could also change its own spatial organization.