Experimental neuropsychological study on cerebral hemispheric differences of memory systems in the prefrontal lobes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAGAE Seiji  Fukuoka University of Education, Fuculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20108418)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsprefrontal lobe / memory system / cerebral hemispheric difference / HERA model / memory of temporal ordering / working memory / Goldman-Rakic仮説 / リーディングスパンテスト / 認知的偏向課題 / 性差 / 認知的偏向テスト / 時間的順序記憶 / エピソード記憶検索 / 意味記憶検索 / 視野分割提示法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the cerebral hemispheric differences in the prefrontal lobe on memory systems. The results were as follows.
Experiment 1 and 2 examined the cerebral hemispheric differences in the retrieval of episodic memory and semantic memory of verbal and non-verbal stimuli. Experiment 1 indicated that the retrieval of verbal episodic memory in the right visual field was better than in the left visual field and the difference of two visual fields on the retrieval of non-verbal episodic memory was not significant. Experiment 2 showed that the retrieval of verbal semantic memory in right visual field was better than that in left visual field and that the retrieval of non-verbal semantic memory in left visual field was better than that in right visual field.
Experiment 3 examined the relation between the verbal self-control of motor behavior and the memory of temporal ordering of verbal or non-verbal events. Results indicated that the low group in verbal recency test manifested significant poorer performances than the high group and there was no difference in performance between high and low groups in non-verbal recency-test. These results were interpreted as having supported the view that the verbal self-regulation of motor behavior is related to the function of the left-prefrontal lobe.
Experiment 4,5, and 6 examined Goldman-Rakic hypothesis that the working memory is related with a prefrontal lobe. The present study used a reading span test (RST) as the working memory task and used a cognitive bias task (CBT) representing the lateralization of prefrontal lobe. Results showed that the working memory capacity of right prefrontal lobe was bigger than the capacity of left prefrontal lobe.