The capacity of information processing and somatic responses concerning human error
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionAsia University
Principal Investigator
ITAGAKI Fumihiko  Asia University, International Relations, Assistant Professor, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (10203077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YODA Asako  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (70200780)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRandom number generation / Human error / Working memory / Executive function / Frontal lobe / Theory of mind / Cardiovascular activity / Speech production / NIRS / 血圧 / 知能 / 心臓血管反応 / 高血圧 / ワーキングメモリー / 中央実行系機能 / 作業負荷 / ステレオタイプ / 注意
Research Abstract
The first aim of this research project is to examine human error with respect to working memory performance and somatic responses and the relationship between these indices. The report consists of two main research themes, first the relationship between human error and working memory using the random number generation (RNG) task as its research tool. Second, psychophysiological research regarding speech production, which is defined as an executive function, in our axis-model of working memory derived from RNG experiments.
Initially, this project focused on the development of a method of continuous analysis of RNG data. This allowed us to estimate intra-individual variability of executive functions while performing primary tasks such as driving.
RNG data were obtained from 386 subjects using a revised number set (1-9) allowing the construction of new standardized indices for the axis-model. One of the revised RNG indices demonstrated a clear sex difference. This was interpreted in relatio … More n to differences in Theory of Mind (e.g. a bias for empathizing in females and systemizing in males). In this model, human error can be seen as a malfunction of the central executive component of working memory. Specifically, human error is a failure to generate an internal representation of the external environment within the episodic buffer. In females (empathizers), the cause of such errors relates to the limited capacity of the episodic buffer that cannot accommodate the encoding demands of a dynamic environment. In males (systemizers) however errors are related to a small number of items to be constructed in the episodic buffer. In this case, there is a mismatch between internal and external representations, with the content of the episodic buffer reflecting the structure of an old scheme rather than the current one.
Interestingly, the axis model suggests that sequential information generated by both inner speech and speech production is an important cue to update the content of the episodic buffer. In the section 2, the effects of speech on cardiovascular activity and psychological responses are examined.
Finally, the use of the near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) shows that there are distinct regions of prefrontal cortex that underpin different indices of RNG. These results support the notion of functional subdivisions within the brain.
The present research project utilizes the RNG task to offer a theoretical framework regarding human error based upon the recent working memory model (Baddeley, 2000). Less