Project/Area Number |
15530475
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
MICHIMATA Chikashi Sophia University, Psychology Department, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00229733)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Cerebral Functional Asymmetry / Spatial relation processing / Object recognition / Auditory information processing / Upper and lower visual fields / Reaction Time / functional MRI / 視覚情報処理 / 大脳半球機能 / 認知心理学 / 認知神経科学 / 機能的MRI |
Research Abstract |
1. Early visual processing and cerebral functions. (1) Effects of background color on spot stimulus detection in the upper and lower visual fields. Published in Brain and Cognition (2004). (2) Spatial relation processing and spatial frequency. Published in Journal of Cognitive Nouroscience (2004). (3) Spatial frequency processing and attention. Presented at Cognitive Neuroscience Society Annual meeting (2004). 2. Object recognition and cerebral functions. (1) Spatial relations of object parts and cerebral functions (fMRI study). Presented at several conferences. (2) Spatial relations of novel object parts and cerebral functions. Presented at several conferences. (3) Binocular disparity and object recognition. Presented at several conferences. (4) Non-canonical viewpoint and object recognition. Published in University Bulletin (2004). 3. Auditory information processing and cerebral functions. Presented in several conferences. 4. Experimental psychology and philosophical ontology. Published two papers in University Bulletin (2004, 2005). 5. Publication of a textbook A cognitive psychology textbook about was published.