The relationship between perception and aesthetic preference on color and shape - An attempt to unity experimental phenomenology and empirical aesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Kaoru  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (00009367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Yuji  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Research Assistant, 文理学部, 助手 (30366546)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscolor / shape / experimental phenomenology / empirical aesthetics / motion perception / intermodal interaction / 美的判断 / SD法 / 運動視 / 知覚 / 錯視量 / ゲシュタルト
Research Abstract
Experimental phenomenology has demonstrated that perception is much richer than visual stimulus. As is seen in visual perception, one and the same stimulus provides more than several modes of appearance or perceptual dimensions. Our study's had in view to unify our experimental psychology work on visual illusion, empirical aesthetics, and some examine. And we investigate how aesthetic preference is influenced by stimulus factors determining visual illusions.
In the first series of experiments, we investigated relations between the degree of illusion and aesthetic judgments using "Jastrow illusion". As results, changing structure of stimuli, our perception was determined by not each peculiarity but also perceptual organization. Moreover, we investigated perceptual peculiarity in not only a stationary condition, but also kinetic condition that patterns were changing with passing time. As results, our perception kept Gestalt rows in kinetic condition too, similarly in stationary one. In ad … More dition, we argued that it needed phenomena and describing those in explanation of perceptual peculiarity in both stationary and kinetic condition in the same way as Gestalt psychologist. We investigated that harmony of multi-colors, harmonious relation between figures and colors, and aesthetic preference between types of arrangement and the color scheme. As these results, not simply additions of construction factors, but organized factors decided that entire estimates of combination. In addition, we investigated whether cognitive factors, patterns of observation, technical education and culture, affected our perception and aesthetic preference of color and lightness, and separated using quantitative data influence of these cognitive factors and predispositions to percept.
From all results, we found out it that aesthetic estimates in visual perception were judged from not each property of stimuli but perceived phenomena themselves. Furthermore, we suggested that it was useful to unify the discussions between experimental phenomenology and empirical aesthetics. Less