Two standardized sets of pictures developed for cognitive and memory experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Takehiko  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学学術院, 教授 (00120931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masaru  Saitama Institute of Technology, Foundation Study Center, Lecturer, 工学部基礎教育センター, 講師 (10288029)
MIYAWAKI Kaori  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Science, Lecturer, 文学学術院, 講師 (50339636)
UNE Yuko  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Egineering, Research associate, 理工学術院, 助手 (90350462)
大藪 泰  早稲田大学, 文学部, 教授 (30133474)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsline drawings / name agreement / familiarity / age of acquisition / image / droodle / 線画刺激 / 命名潜時 / イメージ喚起性
Research Abstract
This study consists of two parts. In the first part we provide Japanese normative measures for 359 line drawings, including 260 pictures (44 redrawn) taken from Snodgrass and Vanderwart(1980). The pictures have been standardized on voice-key naming times, name agreement, age of acquisition, familiarity, complexity, mora, and image variability. The data was compared with American, Spanish, French, and Icelandic samples reported in previous studies. In general the correlations between variables in the present study and those in the other studies were relatively high, except for name agreement. Naming times were predicted in multiple regression analyses by name agreement. The full set of the norms and the new pictures may be down loaded from www.psychonomic.org/archive/.
In the second part we collected 276 pairs of nonsensical pictures, so called droodles. Each pair consists of such pictures as Bower et al. (1975) presented to the subjects in their experiments. We selected a certain amount of pairs which shows the high relations between semantically appropriate comprehension and memory performance. These pairs are good materials for memory experiments in recall and recognition. We also provide the data of image variability which will be necessary to develop a new cognitive test based on droodles.