The functional significance of action monitoring and motivational affect : an ERP study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Katuo  Waseda University, Faculty of Sport Sciences, Professor, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (40084579)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsStimulus-preceding negativity / Feedback negativity / Medial frontal negativity / Motivational impact / Risk-taking behavior / Gambler's fallacy / 情動・動機づけ / 予期・期待 / 脳の活性部位 / エラー関連陰性電位 / 事象関連電位 / 注意資源の配分 / 前頭葉モニタリングシステム
Research Abstract
Theories have proposed that both the stimulus-preceding negativity (SPN) and the medial frontal negativity (MFN) reflect affective/motivational processing. We examined the effect of the motivational impact of feedback stimuli on these ERPs using a simple gambling task, focusing on the influence of prior losses and gains on ERPs and choice behavior. Choices were riskier following large losses than following small losses or large gains. The MFN, however, was larger following larger gains. The SPN preceding the outcome was also larger after a greater gain. Thus, we confirmed that both the MFN and the SPN respond to the motivational properties of the feedback. A dissociation between risk-taking behavior and these ERPs suggests that there could be two monitoring systems : one that leads to riskier responses following losses and a second that leads to heightened expectancy.